Organic Apricot Kernel oil is mild and light in nature with a subtle fragrance. It is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidant vitamins making it a great moisturising oil.
Our Apricot kernel oil is clear /pale yellow in appearance. In order to produce apricot oil Apricot Fruit kernels are cold-pressed (they contain around 40-50% oil) to ensure the maximum purity and skin benefit is kept. Lower quality apricot oils use chemical solvents in this manufacturing process.
Conscious Skincare Apricot Kernal Oil is a premium-quality oil, rich in vitamins A, C, and E. Apricot seed oil is perfect for your natural skin care and hair care routine to give you smooth, healthy-looking skin and lustrous hair.
'Absolutely in love with Apricot Kernel Oil. It smells divine and feels natural on your skin and is easy to blend into other products. I blend it into my face and body cream and into my conditioner!' Carmen, UK
What are the key Apricot Kernel oil benefits?
- A high oleic acid (Omega 9) content gives Apricot Oil wonderful moisturising benefits. It can be used for dry skin areas including your face, elbows and knees, leaving your skin feeling really soft and replenished without feeling greasy. It also absorbs easily and spreads well compared with some other oils.
- A high Vitamin E and A content helps your skin with softness, suppleness and improves elasticity. These nutrients help nourish dry and damaged skin.
- Organic Apricot Kernel oil is also especially suited to dry, sensitive skin as it is a light and mild oil which is non-irritating. It acts quickly to soothe and hydrate dry skin areas with an anti-inflammatory effect. This can help dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
- This pure apricot oil nourishes your skin and provides anti aging properties. It is therefore very beneficial for mature skin. Because of the light, non- greasy texture of this oil it is suitable for using directly on your face as a face serum. Antioxidant benefits help to prevent skin damage from free radicals.
- As Apricot Kernel Oil is a 'long oil' it is also great for skin massage, reducing stress levels and helping to restore a sense of calm. A few drops go a long way and it penetrates well into the skin.
- If you suffer from dry skin after swimming, bathing or showering, Apricot oil is excellent to spray onto damp skin before drying off. This helps to hydrate your skin and seal in moisture.
- Apricot seed oil can also be used as an under eye cream. A few drops applied under the eyes helps to reduce puffiness and dark circles. When used regularly it can also reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Apricot kernal oil for natural hair care:
- This natural apricot oil also has a number of benefits for hair care. Whether it is help with a dry scalp condition or promoting softness and shine, Apricot Oil can assist!
Our cold pressed Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is a fabulous addition to your natural skin care routine and is safe to use directly on your skin. Available in plastic-free eco friendly aluminium bottles.
Available in 100ml EPA lined aluminium bottles (without pumps as a plastic free option). These are a really handy size for home, gym or travel. 250ml refill now available (made from 100% recycled plastic & fully recyclable) offering a great saving and eco friendly option for future topping up.
Our Apricot Kernel Oil is fully approved by the Vegetarian Society and PETA,.