JUNE SPECIAL OFFER | FREE Organic Facecloth | See Homepage

Apricot Seed Oil

Apricot Seed Oil

Have you ever wondered about the secret to radiant skin and luscious hair? Dive into the world of Apricot Seed Oil with Conscious Skincare and discover the luxurious benefits it has to offer!

Apricot Seed Oil is both light and easily absorbed. It helps protect your skin's barrier and also benefits the skin in many ways. Apricot Nut Oil (as it is also sometimes referred) is also suitable for a range of skin types too. In the following blog post we discuss Apricot Kernel Oil benefits and how best to use your Apricot Oil.

So where does Apricot Oil come from?

Apricot Kernel Oil comes from the pressing of the kernels (seeds) to extract the oil. This is why it can be called several different names including Apricot Nut Oil, Apricot Seed Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil or simply Apricot Oil! We only use certified organic Apricot Seed Oil, which is made by cold pressing the nut to ensure that the maximum number of benefits are retained. No additives, colours or fragrance are added to make sure it is 100% pure oil.

What colour is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot Oil is a pale yellow colour with a light texture. It has a very delicate and subtle fragrance, which is perhaps best described as slightly nutty with a hint of marzipan! 

organic apricot kernel oil by conscious skincare

What makes Apricot Seed Oil so special?

We think Apricot Kernel Oil is a bit of a hidden gem in the realm of beauty and skincare. It can be overlooked by perhaps the very well know Rosehip, Jojoba and Argan Oils (all fantastic oils!), but its light texture and rich content of essential fatty acids make it a real powerhouse for nourishing and moisturising skin and hair.

How does Apricot Oil benefit the skin?

You can indulge in the velvety smoothness of Apricot Nut Oil as it sinks into your skin, leaving it feeling both soft and supple. Packed with vitamins A and E, this luxurious oil helps to improve skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of fine lines, and protect against environmental stressors.

Apricot Seed Oil is a really versatile addition to your skincare routine, offering a wide range of benefits. Apricot Kernel Oil is packed with many nutrients, vitamins and essential fatty acids, all of which combine to support and protect the skin's delicate barrier.

Apricot Kernel Oil is also rich in polyphenols - these are antioxidants which help protect skin against the negative impact of UV rays and pollutants.

Polyphenols also help improve skin elasticity and refinement, improve collagen production and retention to help diminish signs of ageing, as well as improving overall skin hydration.

 

Apricot Nut Oil - cluster of apricots and kernels on white background

How do I use Apricot Seed Oil?

Apricot seed oil used regularly can help with skin elasticity, collagen production, and skin hydration.

We recommend you use it daily by applying a few drops and massaging gently into your skin. For an extra boost, apply a few drops under your regular day or night cream and allow it to sink in for a few moments.

Top tip - add a couple of drops of Apricot Seed Oil to your foundation and you will find it helps smooth the foundation, stops it caking, so your skin feels moisturised all day long!

Why is Apricot Kernel Seed Oil a must-have for hair care?

Apricot Kernel Seed Oil is lightweight in nature. With a rich nutrient base it helps to condition and strengthen your hair naturally, leaving it feeling silky smooth and shiny. We recommend adding a few drops, combing through and leaving for 10 minutes prior to washing your hair. Say goodbye to frizz and hello to luxurious locks! 

Who is Apricot Nut Oil good for?

Apricot Kernel Oil is nutrient rich.  These nutrients are beneficial for all skin types, helping to keep your skin healthy, hydrated, and protected.

It is also a non-comedogenic oil, meaning that it does not clog pores and is also therefore a good choice for all oily and acne-prone skin. Plus, Apricot Oil is also soothing for sensitive skin types. 

Whether you use Apricot Seed Oil as a facial serum, hair oil, or body oil, this exquisite organic oil will elevate your skincare and hair care routine.

Explore more of our range of cold pressed oils to see what extra benefits they can bring to your skin's health.

 

More news